School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. Rheumatism
    In the townland outside ours there is a hill called Clann Áilis because there was a little house built on this hill. Any person who had rheumatism would go to that little house and be made sweat in it and then they would get cured.
    Measels
    The measels are red spots that come out on the skin. This is the cure:- you boile nettles three times in the day in milk and drink juice when it is is middling warm.
    Toothache
    The toothache is a soar which comes in your teeth. If you will make a promise that you will fast from some thing on one day of every week until you die you will never have a toothache. If you promise that you will never shave on a Sunday until you die you will never have a toothache.
    Whitlow
    The Whitlow comes on our finger. Any person is liable to take it. Nobody can cure it only a maid. There is a woman named Corrigan that cures it with herbs.
    Rose
    The rose is a sore which can come on any part of the body. The person that the sore comes on can cure it themselves. They rub their hand three times to the ground and three times to the sore and say the Hail Mary.
    Mary Duffy
    Beagh, Co. Monaghan