School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. I live in the townland of Colga in the Parish of Iniskeen. It was a common thing to see people in olden days dig turf in Colgan where are agricultural fields now. It is not very hilly, no lakes but many rocks. There is a river called the Fane which has its source outside Castleblayney running alonside the townland and on it is built an ancient mill which was used for grinding corn. Attached to it was a mill for thickning frieze. There is only the ruins and the big wheel left now. A few perches from the mill is to be seen a bleach-green. This is where the linen was bleached. It is a large field through which the railway now runs. It is at least 50 years since there was any linen bleached here.
    There are seven houses and 28 people in the parish.

There is a round tower built just beside the Protestant Church. Beside the Church are the ruins of a Monastery which was founded by St. Daig, Bishop of Inniskeen. It is in this monastery that St Daig died at the age of one hundred and forty years on the 18th of August.
    St Daig wrought many miracles. He made bells, croziers, covers for the Gospels, Chalices crucifixes and other articles for church use.
    There is service held in the church by a neighbouring Minister on every Sunday
    Eileen Goodman