School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. My home is situated in the townland of Feegivla, in the Parish of Iniskeen in the District of Donaghmoyne in the Barony of Farney. There are seven families and 13 people in my townland. My home is facing the south. There are some slated some tatched and some newly built. There is a little lake beside our house, it is not too large. There are bogs in which we make turf. On this lake there are swans. When the young swans come out the old ones are supposed to carry them untill they are able to swim
    It is said if a man crosses a house it is said to be unlucky. There was a man who dreamt the same thing three nights after each other about gold at a lone bush. He dug for it and came to a boarded floor. On this he saw a lot of red men playing. He said "God save all here". They said not to speak that name here. Then they said "Off for Dublin" when they got there they made him drunk.
    Brigid Agnew
    Feegavla, Co. Monaghan