School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. My home is Tullynacross, there are three families residing in that townland. The Martins the Watterses and the Wards. There are twenty four people altogether in Tullynacross. It is so called because there was the form of a cross on a stone on top of a hill and it gets its Irish name of Tulach na Croise or the hill of the cross. There is a field beside our townland called Manaan Mór. It is said that Manaan owned that field. In the townland of Donaghmoyne called Gleann na gCorp. It is so called because, when anybody would die they would be carried out that glen to be buried. There is a lone bush to be seen in the middle of Manann castle field it is said that fairies lived under it.
    Brigid Ward
    Tullynacross, Co. Monaghan