School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Shrove Tuesday it was the custom in each house to make pancakes. A little feast was held around the fire, consisting of baked potatoes dipped in melted butter.
    People always fasted very severely during Lent. Ash Wednesday and Good Friday, were the days on which they fasted most.
    All they ate on that day was a piece of dry bread and a drop of black tea.
    It is always the custom in this locality, to eat a great many eggs on Easter Sunday, and on Whit Sunday. Hen eggs, and goose eggs were eaten at every meal.
    It was a belief, that if a person bathed in the dew on May Day, he would become the most beautiful person in the country.
    If a person passed through this locality on St. John's Day, in former times, he would see the neighbouring hills ablaze with bonfire. This was always the custom until recently.
    On Michaelmas, and on St. Martin's Day, a cock or a goose was always killed, and the blood sprinkled around the house. It was always the belief, that blood should be spilled on either of these days.
    Hallow e'een was regarded by everybody as one of the greatest feasts of the
    Maire Horgan