School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a. a. time at Cool-na-Brusklaun, Castlecomer. He repaired medals scapulars etc. and repaired rosary beads. He was a very saintly old man. He died about 26 years ago. Another travelling man who frequently visited this district was known by the nick-name "Fatty Halloran". He was a big stout man and was very odd and eccentric. He never travelled without his wheel-barrow in which he carried his bedclothes. He also carried a bag of his own hair which he collected each time he got his hair cut. He took only one meal in the day and at that he was reputed to be able to consume 27 potatoes which he took from his pockets and toasted at the fire, a plate and a half of oaten meal stirabout, a loaf, two eggs, and two large mugs of tea.
    Tom Suppl and Willis Wagg were two brothers and their mother was Peg Wagg. Another traveller was known as Sailor Lalor. He would do almost anything for a pint of beer. During the whole year round in frost or snow he travelled barefooted. Another traveller who frequented visited this parish was known as "Yellow Magg". She was a big strong limbed woman with a coarse looking face which was very yellow, and from which she got her name. She remained at certain houses for weeks at a time. She was a very clean and tidy old woman and spent her time knitting stockings. She was a good woman but had a very wicked temper when roused.
      1. people by social grouping