School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    get. The method of working of tinkers is well organised. The parish of Conahy has always been noted for its hospitality to travelling folk, especially to some of the old men who are well known to the parish. Most of these travelling folk were welcome to a night's lodging including supper and breakfast. On some occasions particularly in bad weather they remained over a few days amusing the benefactors by story-telling – some of them tall yarns. As they travelled extensively they had a good knowledge of conditions prevailing in different parts of the country. Some of them made their living by selling small articles such as delph, pins, needles, studs, bootlaces, combs, ornaments and hairpins, but unfortunately the market of the latter has almost disappeared due to the coming of more modern fasions. It is very seldom nowadays that travelling folk receive lodging from farmers. With the approach of night they usually make for the towns and villages where they pay for their lodgings,
    They do not carry potatoes or meal as they did in former times as they prefer money to any other alms they might be offered. You would not see as many travelling folk on the road now as you would some years ago. The Doyles, the Donovans and the Delaneys are the principal tribes who travel around here.
    A poor travelling man named Frank the Pedlar was well known in Conahy district. He often spent days at
      1. people by social grouping