School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

Coan, Co. Kilkenny
Éamonn de Paor

1. (no title) (continued)

Fr. Dan Carroll was C.C. in Coone when Coone Girls' National School was erected.

(continued from previous page)
    the school removed at once. McLanaghan did so in no measured terms. When Fr. Carroll received the letter he immediately replied, telling the agent that for his trouble he would never write another letter. His prophecy proved correct, for within the week McLanaghan had died – suddenly.
    Shortage of money prevented the school from being finished properly. And from 1868 to 1908 there are frequent references in Observation book to lack of out-offices. The school was wainscoted, and ceiled, and a new floor laid down in August, 1908. Previous to that the floor was flagged, and the walls were roughly plastered. New presses and tables were supplied about the same date. One of the first teachers there was Mrs. Butler, who taught there from 1-2-1868 to 18-10-1907. She lived in Coolcullen, and walked to school every morning. Prior to being appointed, she served as a monitress in the same school.
    Eamonn de Paor
    Teacher