School: Smithstown, Castlecomer (roll number 14626)

Smithstown, Co. Kilkenny
Bríd Ní Mhórdha

1. There are seven forges in this parish. The smiths are, Joe Mc Carthy, Mr. Fogarty William Cantwell, Dan Carroll, James Deevy, Martin Phelan, and Edward O Neill. Their people have been smiths for years.
    The forges in the country are situated near a road-side, but the others are in a town. Every one of them has a wooden roof covered with felt.
    The neighbours who have horses or asses take them to the forge to get them shod. Then they would give the smith whatever money it cost There is only one fire-place in every forge. The bellows are worked by long wooden handles The smiths make farm implements such as harrows, axes, spades, and shovels. The smiths say that there is a cure in forge-water, such as curing warts. They were always looked upon as very strong men, and good workers. The forges were always centres for story-telling.
    Joseph Love
    Labourer