School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. In Knockbawn Leix on the farm of Mrs. J. Keyes there is a large circular stone with smaller stones around it. The larger stone has a ring marked around on it. Tradition has it that these stones mark the burial place of a chieftain but the name cannot be ascertained.
    By the roadside on the road from Swan to Wolfhill there is a very old flat stone embedded in the ditch. It is believed locally that the stone is there from ancient time but it is not known what significance is attached to it.
    There is a large stone in Campion's farm on the Slatt road and another on McHughs farm in Knockbawn. There is a legend that two giants were pelting stones at each other and that these two stones remained there after the fight.
    Mr Thomas Grout
    Slatt Upper, Co. Laois