School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. There is a very old churn here in which the churning used to be done years ago. It is about four feet high, about 2½ feet wide at the bottom, and abouth 2 feet wide at the mouth. The sides are round. The parts of the churn are the dash, the lid, the mouth-hoops and the wobbler. Butter is made once a week in the winter and twice a week in summer.
    Years ago the churning was done by the mother and aunt of the present owner. Strangers who came into the house while churning was in progress always took the dash and churned for a few moments, for fear of taking the butter with them. The churning generally took about an hour or sometimes more. Warm water was poured in from time to time to hasten churning. The dash was moved upwards and downdward until the butter appeared on top of the milk, then it was given a rolling motion to gather the butter. When the dash was seen to be clean the churn was made. The butter was then lifted off the milk by hand into a wooden keeler, and the milk clapped out of it. It was then washed in spring water several times.
    Miss Margaret Fleming
    Kill, Co. Kilkenny