School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. There is only one holy well in the parish of Clogh. It is called Broog Darg and is in the river field on the farm of Mr. John Bradley of Kill. In the olden days people visited this well and drank the water which was supposed to be a cure for sore eyes and other diseases There is a bush growing over the well and after drinking the water and rubbing it to the affected part people used to tie strings on pieces of coloured material to the bush over the well.
    The well has fallen into disuse now and is only spoken of by the old people. It is not visited now by any one.
    E. O' Keefe
    Unknown