School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. A good cure for a toothache is to rub the acheing tooth with a tooth out of a graveyard. If a person had a boil a good cure for it is to put hot water in a bottle and after some time pour it out again leaving some steam in the bottle. Then place the mouth of the bottle on the boil and the steam will extract the substance from the boil. Another good cure for a boil is to poultice it with wild nettle and bread boiled together.
    A good cure for a wart is to rub it with a snail. Then place the snail on a thorn of a bush. When the snail withers away the wart will wither away also.
    William Hosey
    Clogh, Co. Kilkenny