School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. There are many cures for different sicknesses around this part of the country. Some of them are ÷ If a person had the whooping-cough he should go three thimes under an ass with a cross on his back, and eat bread out of the ass's mouth. If a person had a sty on his eye he should prick it with a thorn from gooseberry bush. If a person had a wart he or she should hide a piece of fat meat and when the meat would wither away the wart would wither away too.
    If you have warts on your hands you should get a piece of clay or a piece of stick for every wart you have on your hands. Then put the stones and clay into a bag and make and attactive parcel of them and leave them by the roadside. The person who would find the parcel would get the warts too, and the warts would go off your hands.
    Patrick O' Keefe
    Kill, Co. Kilkenny