School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. I live in Kill about one mile from Clogh. About two hundred yards from my house there is a hill. It is a very steep climb to the top of this hill. On the top of the hill there are two clefts. One one side of the hill there is a fairy rath.
    Under this hill the Robber Grant is supposed to have buried his treasure, hence its name, "Grants Hill". As almost every one knows the Robber Grant was a notorious Co. Kilkenny robber in years gone by. It is said that if a person was passing the hill about midnight the loveliest music and singing
    Patrick O' Keefe
    Kill, Co. Kilkenny