School: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (roll number 1118)

Clogh, Co. Kilkenny
William O' Keeffe

1. I live in the country not far from a little village named Clogh in the north of the Co. Kilkenny. There is a field near my house and in the middle of it are the ruins of an old castle. In these ruins there is hidden a big heap of gold. No man has ever tried to take the gold, for it is said that any one who tries to take the money will loose his life.
    The king was going away once and he asked one of his men to guard the gold that he had in the castle. The man said rashly that he would guard the gold whether he was dead or alive. Then the king killed him and said "now you will surely mind it. So the story says that the same man was seen often around the ruins of the old caslte riding on a horse.
    No gold has ever been found about the ruins through ploughing or any other way like that. It is also said that threre is a tunnel under the ground from those ruins to the ruins of the castle
    Relation of Informant Martin Buggy to James Buggy is Father / Parent not Grandparent as indicated on the transcription.
    James Buggy
    Clogh, Co. Kilkenny