School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. Holywells are numerous throughout Ireland and are held in veneration by the Irish population. About five miles from Castlecomer is one of those famous wells. It is in the locality of Castlemarket on the estate of an extensive landowner named Jer Kennedy. The well is in a large field and the land that surrounds it is known in the locality as "Ladywell" deriving its name because the well is in the vicinity. The well is very small but deep. It is much below the level of the surrounding land and is reached by five stone steps. A very old blackthorn bush, dressed with religious objects overhangs the well. This well is visited by pilgrims from August 15th to 8th September each year. On the opening day a Procession of people go to the well and recite the Rosary. They leave some token on the bush and this is how it received all its souvenirs. People seeking a cure make three visits reciting the Rosary each time. They drink the water and bathe the affected part in the well. The water in this well is used only with veneration.
    Betty Quinn
    Mrs Power