School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. I am a little girl of eleven years of age. I am the eldest of seven children. I have a little brother named Joseph who is eight years of age. When he was about five years of age he had a habit of stealing sugar.
    One night when my Mammie had given us all a bath and was putting the rest of the children to bed, she left the bath down on the floor beside the table in the kitchen. There was a bowl of sugar on the table, Joseph took a chair and got up to the table and was taking a spoonful of sugar when he heard my Mammie's footsteps coming into the kitchen.
    He made an attempt to jump off the chair on to the floor landed in the bath instead. That cured him of the habit of stealing sugar. He had two baths in the one night.
    Marie Murtagh
    Ballylinnen, Co. Kilkenny