Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this district. One of them is situated in the east of Kilkenny Street in Castlecomer near the present parish church.
    Another, the Smithtown graveyard, is situated about one mile east of Castlecomer. The Protestant Churchyard is about a quarter of a mile outside the town.
    The Churchyard at Dysart is a mile south of Castlecomer. They are all of a square shape. They are all still in use. The church in Smithtown graveyard is in ruins.
    The Castlecomer graveyard is sloping to the east. The Smithtown graveyard and the Prodestant graveyard are sloping to the south. There are trees growing in them all. All the crosses in these graveyards are made of iron.
    There is a very big monument in the Castlecomer graveyard. Some years ago at Corpus Christi Benediction was given at it. It is over the grave of Captain
    Mary E. Heatherington
    Moneenroe, Co. Kilkenny