Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A field on the Kilkenny Road owned by Mr. Campion was at the time as the Priest's Field. The day after the priest paying the rent he was dispossessed and Campion got possession of it. The priests horse was turned out on the road.
    The priest said when when he heard about it, that the landlord, he being Mr. John Wandesford, would get grass enough before he would die.
    Some years after when Mr. Wandesford was dying he had two bodyguards in attendance on him. They carried him in an invalid chair all over the place and he could not rest anywhere.
    At last he said, "carry me out on the lawn." They did so. He at once jumped down on his knees and ate the grass like a horse. Then he remembered the priests words, and called him by his name. When he was carried in he died.
    Dora Mulcahy
    Mary Walsh