School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. When the English were in Ireland killing the people for their Faith there was in Firoda in the parish of Castlecomer a priest named Father Ó Neill. There is a place there called Crocán an Aifrinn where he was the Consecration when some of the English came. They bound him with ropes and brought him to prison. One morning they cut his shoulders and put salt in the wound. Every morning they did this. For a year they put the salt into his shoulders and it pained him, more. He died afterwards of hunger and hardship. He is buried in the Catholic graveyard next to the Protestant graveyard in Castlecomer.
    Dora Mulcahy
    Thomas Mc Donald