School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. My home district is called Castlecomer. I live in the townland of Ardra. There are about eighty people living in the townland. There are twenty families also in Ardra. The most common name in Ardra is Brennan. Most of the houses are slated. John Comerford and Tom Comerford are about seventy-six years of age. Neihter of them know Irish. They tell stories in the English language. There is one beautiful house in ruins. It belonged to Miss Draper. It was burned down during the Anglo-Irish war. There are woods growing in Ardra. There are two lakes also in Ardra. Captain Wandesford is the present landlord. There are coal mines about one and a half miles from Ardra. There are about four hundred men working in them. At the present time there are about thirty more men employed in the mines for Captain Wandesford is
    Maureen Ryan
    Ardra, Co. Kilkenny