School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. About thirty years ago there was a heavy snow storm is this district. It blocked the roads in such a way that no one could travel. Every farmer had to get out to ready the road. That same time there was a man lost in a drift of snow when coming home form the fair of Ballinakill in Co. Liex. His body was not got until the snow was melted.
    About sixteen years ago there was a snow fall in this district. The snow was very deep. Two lives were lost in Castlecomer. Their names were Tommy Quinn and Jack Carthy. They lived in Castlecomer. It was in a field that they lost their lives. They were being saved but when they were going to walk they went down in the snow again and the two of them were killed. The policemen were looking for them for two days. One day they went into a field and they got the two men. Everyone around the place was sorry for them and for their fathers and
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kathleen Brennan