Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two years ago there lived a man in Cill Gorey in Clough, the next parish to Castlecomer. He worked in the mines. When he had finished his work and just ready to go home some tubs that they use for sending coal up out of the pit came meeting him and knocked him. The tubs went over his body and nearly killed him. He was taken to hospital in Castlecome and only lived for half an hour. He was thirty five years old. He was married and had five children. The morning he was going to work, he took the holy water. Before he went out he said good-buye to his wife and children, what he never said before. At about three o'clock the child's mother sent her out to see was her father coming down the road but there was no sign of him. Up to five o'clock he had come. A man come from the pit to tell that he had been in the hospital. His wife rushed to the hospital and when she reached the hospital he was dead.
    Kathleen Kealy
    Patrick Kealy