School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. In 1935 there was a great fire in Castlecomer in Mr. Kenny's store. The baker swept out some lighting faggots and went home. About five o'clock next morning, Mrs. Kenny got up. She smelt something burning and she went out. She saw smoke coming from under the store door. She went up to Mr. Kenny and he came down stairs. He went into the store and saw the top store on fire. The matches and candles got on fire. Michael Kelly saved the house. All Castlecome were there and Mr. Kenny thanked them all for saving his house.
    Bridie Byrne
    Francis Mc Donald