School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. Some years ago a house was burnt in Castlecomer. The real cause of the burning was not found out but the people said that it was the fire that caused it. Mr. Fogarty was the name of the man who was living in the house. There were no lives lost as they saw the fire in time. There was a great rush in the house as they had to get ladders and put them up to the high windows because it was the lower part of the house that took fire first. It was about twelve o'clock in the night when the burning took place. It did great damage. When the burning was over the people of the house had to go to the Hotel until they bought another place.
    Bridie Somers
    Aghamucky, Co. Kilkenny