School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. My sister whose name was Mary and aged five was one morning about to get up. There was a box of matches on the table. She went to strike one and her little night dress which was of flannelette caught fire. When Daddy heard the roars he went to her assistance but when he got to her she was badly burnt.
    Daddy did his best but was unable to save her. They immediately sent for the doctor who removed her to hospital where she died three days later. The most remarkable thing about her death was that she had a beautiful head of brown curls and not one of them got burnt. The doctor said she died from the shock which must have been.
    Alice Ryan
    Kathleen Ryan