School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. Once there was a man. His name was Sean. He was a blacksmith. One day he went to the town to buy nails. When he was standing at the door a man came up to him. The man asked him if he smoked. The blacksmith said, "yes why not." The man gave him a bag, and said, "there will be a penny in this, each time you open it."
    The blacksmith got the penny. After three years the man came again. He told the blacksmith that he was ready to go with him. A poor man told the blacksmith the other man was a devil, and that when he would come again he was to try to rob him. He began to laugh and he could not stop. He went away and told the blacksmith that he would come again in two years. So he did. The blacksmith made him cry and he could not stop. The devil begged Sean to let him stop. Sean let him stop crying. He told Sean that he would not trouble him again. So he left Sean the bag and all the money.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Brigid O' Dwyer