School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. There was a man called the Red Walsh. He lived in Clogh parish north of Castlecomer. He used to do the devils work. One day he went into a house. The woman had potatoes on the fire. He asked her for a potato. She said she wouldn't give it to him because she though she had not enough for the three men coming in from work. In those times they used to put the potatoes into a room. Any way she went out to do something. The the Red Walsh began to say "little potato follow big potato" for nearly quarter of an hour. All the potatoes were going out through the door. The woman became very frightened and gave the Red Walsh some potatoes. When he went home all the potatoes were in his own house, and there was not one left in the room.
    A couple of days after the Red Walsh was in Castlecomer. He heard someone saying that their were men out hunting yesterday but got nothing. Off he went to the huntsmen and said that he would give them a fox to chase if they would give him a halfcrown. The men were very pleased and gave the Red Walsh five shillings. Then the Red Walsh took off his hat and through it on
    Mary E. Heatherington
    Moneenroe, Co. Kilkenny