School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

1. About 28 years ago there was a basket factory and prams work in Castlecomer. There was about 20 men and boys working there. The boys had to go to the wood and cut the sally rods and tie them in bundles and then bring them to the factory. They were put into a steaming boiler for the night. In the morning they were put into a pond of cold water for 6 or 8 hours. Then the boys brought them from the pond and took the skin off them. The knife that was used for peeling them was inserted in a log of wood and all you had to do was to pull the rod through it. Then they were carried to the basket maker and he made small and large basket. He made rod prams and wicker chairs and tables of all sorts. There are some of them in the town yet.
    The basket-making was given up because they had no sale for the baskets. The house where they were made is now the creamery.
    Brigid O' Neill
    Mr Patrick O' Neill