School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Now, coins are studied in illustration of historical events, but tokens tell us of the people their trades and their towns, We find that tokens were struck in Kilkenny as far back as 1578. The tokens were issued fro the purpose of supplying the change necessary for the carrying on of small business transactions. Each token bore the name of the trader to whom it belonged as well as his insignia. In the year 1656 almost all the trades of Kilkenny issued their own tokens. In 1672 tradesmen's tokens were superceded by halfpence and farthings.
    Coins known under the names of "St Patrick's Coin" "Rebel Coin" and "Confederate Coin" were struck by Order of the Confederate Council of Kilkenny in 1642. Some are of opinion that these coins were minted upon the Continent for the use of the Confederate Assembly but others aver that they were actually minted in Kilkenny.
    Thomas Leahy