School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Dunmore being near the city is not possessed of a fair or market place.
    The market for Cattle was in James Green and Walkins Green in Kilkenny until the last generation when the present Fair Green was established about 1859 or 1860
    Kilkenny is noted for the Quality of its Cattle and numbers of stall feeders are rent to the Dublin market in the year even from Dunmore here.
    The land here in Dunmore is very suitable for fattening cattle also. The recent settlement of the Cattle Question had an almost immediate result here in Dunmore as the change is marked in the tillage decrease even now one year after. Fairs are held every month in Kilkenny for Cattle, horses, sheep and pigs.