School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Dunmore is exactly 3 statute miles from Kilkenny so Cromwell's coming was very important to them - anything affecting Kilkenny city was felt in Dunmore.
    The story tellers, tell that he came in the Spring of 1650 near to our city Before coming to Kilkenny he came and took Callan 10 statute miles to the South side of the city. That tells us how he reached the city from the Callan side.
    He came before our ancient Walls in March of 1650 and demanded surrender, which was refused.
    He stormed St Patricks church, took it and there planted on its roof, cannon Again he required surrender, again it was refused and now the battle began.
    He made a breach in the wall of the town near Ormonde Castle but even then his soldiers were beaten away.
    The fight went on until as the story tellers have it the Irish town part of the city gave way to Cromwell
    Michael Stapleton