School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Long ago there were three tailors in Dunmore. The reason why there is no tailors now is the readymade suits were bought cheaper in the shops. Another reason is the sewing machine was able to sew quicker than the hand. There is only one tailor in Dunmore.
    There is a factory on the banks of the river Nore. The shops buy the cloth from the factory and make it into suits. These suits are called ready made suits.
    The tailor long ago used not to work like the tailor now. In the Winter he went from house to house making clothes In the Summer he had plenty of work in his own house.
    If a farmer wanted a suit he brought wool to the mill and had it spun and woven into cloth. Then he went to town and brought lining for the. Then he kept it until the