School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Long ago the people did not wear boots so young as they do now. Until they were 17 or 19 or up to 20 they never wore boots. The boots were only wore on Sunday and even then the boots were very hard to be got. There were stories told about people who never wore boots till they were going to be married.
    I know a family who never wear boots Summer or Winter. They do not seem to want boots at all.
    The shoe maker or cobbler is fast dying out in Ireland. At one time we had five shoe makers in Dunmore and that was so till about forty years ago. The factorys make boots now. It was customary for the trade to stay in a family for years. The blacksmith used to make nails for the boots.
    The change to the shops boots destroyed the shoe makers trade. Boots were made in England and and imported to Ireland about 50 years ago.
    Mr Richard Maher