School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Christmas is the great Christmas feast and it is so kept in Ireland.
    In all our churches (R.C.) we are vividly reminded of that first Christmas night nearly two Thousand years ago. The crib is our reminder. It is made simply to represent a stable and in the interior we have models of the oxen, sheep and ass and the virgin and Joseph and in the manger the child. Also we have models of the three wise ones of the East adoring the divine infant
    All this helps us to go back to that never to be forgotten night when the God Man was born.
    In our homes too we honour the Christ child. The house is made nice with ever-greens and finally the Christmas candle is lighted by the youngest in each house to guide the stranger on his way. This is done on Christmas Eve.
    The house is if possible provisioned for more than family needs in case any visitor or stranger comes, as at Christmas time in Dunmore here