School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    papers were printed they used to bring the news from town to town. Then when the papers were printed those people used to buy one and read it at the cross roads of every district in Summer time and in the forge in the Winter time. All classes of people used gather to hear the news.
    The hawkers frequent this district also. They have donkeys and cars. They bring chairs, tables, lino, mats, rugs, and picture to sell. They mostly make those themselves. They sell them in backward places. Those have to pay a liecence of five shillings.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr H. Johnson