School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. A cure for a toothacke is the person who would have a toothache would get a piece of twine and put a loop on it. They would put the loop on the tooth, tie the twine out of the latch, then get some one to shut the door and he would stand where he was and while they were shutting the door the tooth would come out.
    There was an old woman she she lived in Lissnafuntion and she had a Saint Antony's beads and she was able to cure Saint Antoneys fire with this beads. People used to go to her to get cured, she would give them the beads and she would tell them to go up to her room and kneel down in front of the picture of Saint Antony and say on the beads ten Our Father's and ten Hail Mary's, if they had not a belief in Saint Antony they would not get cured. They would have to do this three times the one day one after the other. They would be cured after a week or so.
    Ethel Brennan
    Mrs James Brennan