School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. On the side of the main road between Kilkenny and Castlecomer at a spot not far from Henebry's Cross there grows a thorn bush called the "Monument Bush" How it came by this name is a strong legend in the district and makes interesting reading. In the year 1798, that year then the "yeo's" of ill fame held sway in the country a farmer was reaping in a field. His name was Michael Comerford. He was working away industrously with his reaping hook when suddenly he was surrounded by three yeomen on horseback. His first thought was flight but they did not allow him to escape. He put up a great fight and in the end he killed all three "yeos" with his reaping hook. This bush was planted beside the road at the spot where he put up this great fight.
    Mrs Margaret Brett