School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. In black forty six and forty seven a man named Byrne went out to Dunmore and stole a cow and sold her at the fair. When he was found out he was brought up in court. The man that owned her was a witness and he said that he missed his cow at six o'clock that morning.
    Byrne was in the dock and he said to the owner of the cow, you are rong because I stole her at four o'clock. He got fourteen years in jail in Spike Island in queens Town now called Cobh, although he was hungry and needed it.
    English
  2. In 1946 eight years from now the people of Ireland will celebrate the hundredth anniversary of the famine. This is a funny but true story of the famine. At that time it was a very serious crime to steal a sheep and hanging was the penalty.
    People from the town used to come out to this district to steal sheep on Lord Ormond. He put men to mind them then.