School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. In olden times there were two ways of making candles.
    One of the ways is to get a mould like a bicycle pump. Twist two or three cotton threads together. Catch the thread on a nail and let the thread into the mould.
    Then have some grease made out of sheep fat and spill it into the mould. When it cools hold it to the fire for a second and then take it out of the mould.
    This is another way of making candles. This was is to cut rushes and dry them. When they are well dried they are left aside. Sheep fat is melted and the rushes are dipped in it.
    They are dipped two or three times and then left aside to cool. When they are cool they are put in a cool dry place.
    This is the oldest way of making candles.
        1. buildings