School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Campion’s Hill, Dunmore. Opposite Dunmore School
    This is a local hill, opposite the little school house of Dunmore in West direction there from. The farm in which it stands was owned about 80 years ago by a man named Bolger. Bolger’s son or one of them, emigrated to America. A number of Irishmen in America were one night describing their people’s land at home in Ireland.
    Bolger made a Five Dollar bet that if he stood in the centre of his father’s land he couldn’t see the bounds ditch on either side. This was proved true as the centre of the land owned by his father was in a deep hollow. He won his bet, although his father did not own 20 acres of land in Dunmore. The present owner of the farm is R. Maher Esq. Dunmore, Kilkenny.
    The people say in the valley under Campion’s Hill the devil boiled his breakfast on two sticks. He put 2 sticks across the little valley from Campion’s hill to the hill opposite on same lands and hung the kettle or pot on them and boiled the water for his breakfast. He was journeying from North to South of Ireland.
    Told by Ed. Walsh Esq. Dunmore Kilkenny. 87 years
    Edward Walsh