School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. This tree Called The Mass Tree is still pointed out in the Dunmore Park land - now owned by H. Johnson Esq. Dunmore, formerly called the Dunmore Park.
    Mass was celebrated at this tree in '98 and the people say that if the priest who came to say mass forgot anything he required for mass all he had to do was tell the person nearest to him The Message was conveyed to Loughmearns a small Village still in existence - where the forgotten article could be got.
    The scouts were so arranged that the message was passed on to each in turn and no fuss created. It is said that several such occasions occurred and no-one but the scouts was aware of the fact, so good was the organisation of mass scouts in Dunmore in those terrible times
    Michael Nolan