School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Another story of the caves is that they are connected by underground passages with the City Hall or Tholsel in Kilkenny about 5 miles distant from the caves. The passage is supposed to be a tunnel and the tradition is that the friars occupied the caves in the Penal Days and they used the tunnel to reach the city to carry out their sacred duties. Tradition has it also that never once did the yoes find or suspect the tunnel and this is the general belief in the district of the oldest people now alive.
    The caves are visited every summer by many tourists and are a source of much wonder and admiration to them.
    Edward Mc Evoy