School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Paróiste, Naomh Sheain ,Cill Coinnig.
    In the year Nineteen Hundren and Thrity Eight (1938) when the following local notes were being compiled Dunmore, a townsland in the Parish of St John's Kilkenny, about three miles from Kilkenny City is a district of much pleasant surrondings. Every where can be seen prosperous farm houses and decent cottages for Labourers. There is nothing now left except the ruins, of the one time cabin that lived our hardy peasant workers.
    The land is now largely under tillage to comply with recent legislations and fixed prices for beet, wheat &c. Until 1932, the land was mostly under grass as it is prime fattening land for the most part.
    The district of Dunmore is sparsely populated as the farms are big and the townsland is not extensive.
    One peculiarity of our townsland
    Thomas Walsh