School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

on a penny-farthing to compete in the sports there and won the pole vaulting competition.
    There was a a great man in Kilkieran named Murt Tobin. He could jump eight feet and he never climbed a gate. He always laid one hand on them and jumped over them. He organized a great band which went to every sports meeting. He was a famous footballer and he was also a good hurler. There was a man in Kilmadum named Tom Forristal and he was good at throwing weights.
  2. There was a great storm in the month of February 1903. This was so severe that it blew down trees, stripped houses, knocked ricks of hay and straw and many houses went up in flames with the cries of the trapped mingling with the roars of the flames and the crackling of the wooden parts of the houses. This storm came unexpected and no one was prepared for it.
    The storm of 1898 was another one which was as disastrous.
    1. processes and phenomena