School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    creamery. The smith is John Cantwell and he and his brother work in the forge every second day. The walls are made of stone and there is a felt roof on it. There are two other forges in the parish. The smith in Coon is a man named Byrne and the smith in Muckalee is a man named Foley. The forge in Ballyfoyle has a doorway like any ordinary doorway. In some forges the doorways are shaped like a horse-shoe. There are many things to be seen in the interior of the forge. There is a pile of old horse shoes in a corner and an anvil on which the smith hammers the iron with a sledge. He uses many tools in the course of his work such as the rasp, the pincers, tongs, sledges, and hammers. He reddens the iron in the fire when he is making a shoe and then he shapes it into a shoe on the anvil. He has a trough of water in the forge and he cools the iron in it.