School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    be bought they would be marked with raddel. When a horse is sold, the halter is given away also. November and March are the two principal fairs of the year. There used to be a fair held in Templemartin on the twenty second of November, another in the Butts on Corpus Christi. There was another fair held in Bennetsbridge on the twenty fourth of February. It was one of the leading fairs of Ireland. There was another fair held in Ribay and another in Old Loughlinn on the fourteenth of May. All these fairs are gone now.
  2. Three meals a day the people had in olden times, Breakfast, dinner and supper. Eight, twelve and six were the times they eat their meals. The people used to be out at six o'clock in the morning and the porridge was taken out to them at eight o'clock. The people had potatoes salt and butter milk for their dinner. The people sat around the table in the middle of the floor when they were eating their meals. The table was sometimes near the wall and
    1. products