Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The list of the animals on the farm are, cows, horses, sheep and pigs. Nearly every one of them have got names. All our cows have names which are White Head, Jude, Comar Cow, Callan cow, Cu-Culainn, Little cow, Park cow, Condron cow, Hackney cow and Bána cow. When people are driving cows home they say "Hy, Hy". and when they are calling calves they say "Suck, Suck". The cow house is a big house, white washed inside and bails to tie the cows. Palm is put up in the cow house to prevent it from burning. There are badges put up in the house to keep away sickness. It is a custom to dip your finger in the milk and make the sign of the cross on the cow with it when you would have her milked. When a cow would be kicking the people say "Poor Drátín, Poor pet" Horses are a lot different to cows.