School: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shamrocks are worn on St. Patricks Day. Long ago the people would get drunk and drown the shamrock. Shrove Tuesday night is pancake night, and everyone makes pancakes on that night. On Ash Wednesday ashes a is blessed and put on the peoples' foreheads. Chalk Sunday is after Shrove. There were two days to get married, Shrove Monday and Shrove Tuesday and on the following Sunday if you did not get married you would be chalked. On Good Friday the people make a cross on they (sic) eggs got during the day and they would be eaten first on Easter Sunday. On Easter Sunday morning some people get up early to see the sun dancing. Long ago the old people would make a cross on your arm with a furze stick. On May Day people get up early to skim the wells. On that day the people get a blacktorn bush and decorate it with ribbons and egg-shells. It is called The May Bush. On St. John's night people light a bonfire and dance around it for the whole night. On St. Martins Night is "Harvest of the Geese". No one